RTAS 2021

Please visit here for instructions to attend the virtual conference and access the proceedings.

  • Username and password are the same as those provided in the email to all CPS-IoT Week registered participations on May 14 (username starts with “Na” and password starts with “Pa”).
  • You can also use the same username and password to visit here for instructions to attend other conferences of CPS-IoT Week.

Please join the Slack workspace for both technical discussions and asking questions about the logistics.

Program

CDT
(UTC-5)
Tuesday, May 18, 2021Wednesday, May 19, 2021Thursday, May 20, 2021Friday, May 21, 2021
08:30 – 08:45Workshops
Competitions
CPS-IoT Week Awards and Closing Remarks
08:45 – 09:00CPS-IoT Week Opening Remarks
09:00 – 10:00Keynote 1Keynote 2Keynote 3
10:00 – 10:15Break & SocialBreak & SocialBreak &
Meet Outstanding Paper Award Winners
10:15 – 10:30RTAS Opening RemarksSession 4: Machine Learning Meets Non-functional ConstraintsRTAS/TCRTS Awards and Closing Remarks
10:30 – 11:15Session 1: Secure and Safe Operating SystemsSession 7: Panel Discussion – RTOS for Autonomous Machines
11:15 – 11:30Break & Social
11:30 – 11:45Break & SocialBreak & Social
11:45 – 12:45Session 2: End-to-End Timing AnalysisSession 5: Scheduling and Analysis of NetworkingSession 8: Real-Time Computing for Autonomous Systems
12:45: – 13:00Break & SocialBreak & SocialBreak & Social
13:00 – 14:00Session 3: Hardware for Energy Efficiency and Timing PredictabilitySession 6: Soft Real Time is also HardSession 9: Mixed-Criticality Systems and Virtualization
14:00 – 14:15Break & SocialBreak & SocialBreak & Social
14:15 – 15:15Poster/Demo SessionVirtual ReceptionSession 10: Wireless (Powered) Networking
15:15 – 15:30Break & Social
15:30 – 16:50Session 11: Fault Tolerance and Recovery

Add to Google Calendar or download the .ics file.

Day 1: Wednesday, May 19, 2021

08:45 – 09:00 CPS-IoT Week Opening Remarks

09:00 – 10:00 Keynote

10:00 – 10:15 Break & Social

10:15 – 10:30 RTAS Opening Remarks

10:30 – 11:30 Session 1: Secure and Safe Operating Systems

Session Chair: Michael Roitzsch, Barkhausen Institute, Dresden

  • Practical Principle of Least Privilege for Secure Embedded Systems (Teaser Video)
    Samuel Jero, Juliana Furgala, Runyu Pan, Phani Kishore Gadepalli, Alexandra Clifford, Bite Ye, Roger Khazan, Bryan C. Ward, Gabriel Parmer, Richard Skowyra
  • SchedGuard: Protecting against Schedule Leaks Using Linux Containers (Teaser Video)
    Jiyang Chen, Tomasz Kloda, Ayoosh Bansal, Rohan Tabish, Chien-Ying Chen, Bo Liu, Sibin Mohan, Marco Caccamo, Lui Sha
  • No Crash, No Exploit: Automated Verification of Embedded Kernels (Teaser Video)
    Outstanding paper
    Olivier Nicole, Matthieu Lemerre, Sébastien Bardin, Xavier Rival

11:30 – 11:45 Break & Social

11:45 – 12:45 Session 2: End-to-End Timing Analysis

Session Chair: Arne Hamann, Robert Bosch GmbH

  • Timing Analysis of Asynchronized Distributed Cause-Effect Chains (Teaser Video)
    Mario Günzel, Kuan-Hsun Chen, Niklas Ueter, Georg von der Brüggen, Marco Dürr, Jian-Jia Chen
  • Event-driven Delay-induced Tasks: Model, Analysis, and Applications (Teaser Video)
    Federico Aromolo, Alessandro Biondi, Geoffrey Nelissen, Giorgio Buttazzo
  • Constrained Data-Age with Job-Level Dependencies: How to Reconcile Tight Bounds and Overheads (Teaser Video)
    Outstanding paper
    Tobias Klaus, Matthias Becker, Wolfgang Schröder-Preikschat, Peter Ulbrich

12:45: – 13:00 Break & Social

13:00 – 14:00 Session 3: Hardware for Energy Efficiency and Timing Predictability

Session Chair: Robert Kaiser, RheinMain University of Applied Sciences

  • Insert & Save: Energy Optimization in IP Core Integration for FPGA-based Real-time Systems (Teaser Video)
    Martin Geier, Marian Brändle, Samarjit Chakraborty
  • A Hardware Platform for Exploring Predictable Cache Coherence Protocols for Real-time Multicores (Teaser Video)
    Zhuanhao Wu, Anirudh Mohan Kaushik, Paulos Tegegn, Hiren Patel
  • A Systematic Approach to Achieving Tight Worst-Case Latency and High-Performance Under Predictable Cache Coherence (Teaser Video)
    Anirudh Mohan Kaushik, Hiren Patel

14:00 – 14:15 Break & Social

14:15 – 16:50 Poster/Demo Session

Session Chair: Wanli Chang, University of York

Day 2: Thursday, May 20, 2021

09:00 – 10:00 Keynote

10:00 – 10:15 Break & Social

10:15 – 11:15 Session 4: Machine Learning Meets Non-functional Constraints

Session Chair: Fanxin Kong, Syracuse University

  • ML for RT: Priority Assignment Using Machine Learning (Teaser Video)
    Seunghoon Lee, Hyeongboo Baek, Honguk Woo, Kang G. Shin, Jinkyu Lee
  • Developing Real-Time Scheduling Policy by Deep Reinforcement Learning (Teaser Video)
    Zitong Bo, Ying Qiao, Chang Leng, Hongan Wang, Chaoping Guo, Shaohui Zhang
  • Budget RNNs: Multi-Capacity Neural Networks to Improve In-Sensor Inference under Energy Budgets (Teaser Video)
    Outstanding paper
    Tejas Kannan, Henry Hoffmann

11:15 – 11:45 Break & Social

11:45 – 12:45 Session 5: Scheduling and Analysis of Networking

Session Chair: Yue Tang, Northeastern University, China

  • Tightening Network Calculus Delay Bounds by Predicting Flow Prolongations in the FIFO Analysis (Teaser Video)
    Fabien Geyer, Alexander Scheffler, Steffen Bondorf
  • Deficit Round-Robin: A Second Network Calculus Analysis (Teaser Video)
    Seyed Mohammadhossein Tabatabaee, Jean-Yves Le Boudec
  • ASIL-Decomposition Based Routing and Scheduling in Safety-Critical Time-Sensitive Networking (Teaser Video)
    Yuanbin Zhou, Soheil Samii, Petru Eles, Zebo Peng

12:45: – 13:00 Break & Social

13:00 – 14:00 Session 6: Soft Real Time is also Hard

Session Chair: Jinghao Sun, Dalian University of Technology, China

  • DNA: Dynamic Resource Allocation for Soft Real-Time Multicore Systems (Teaser Video)
    Robert Gifford, Neeraj Gandhi, Linh Thi Xuan Phan, Andreas Haeberlen
  • Effectively Scheduling Hard and Soft Real-Time Tasks on Multiprocessors (Teaser Video)
    Flávia Maristela S. Nascimento, George Lima
  • OpenUVR: an Open-Source System Framework for Untethered Virtual Reality Applications (Teaser Video)
    Outstanding paper
    Alec Rohloff, Zackary Allen, Kung-Min Lin, Joshua Okrend, Chengyi Nie, Yu-Chia Liu, Hung-Wei Tseng

14:00 – 14:15 Break & Social

14:15 – 15:30 Virtual Reception

Day 3: Friday, May 21, 2021

08:30 – 08:45 CPS-IoT Week Awards and Closing Remarks

09:00 – 10:00 Keynote

10:00 – 10:15 Break & Meet Outstanding Paper Award Winners

10:15 – 10:30 RTAS/TCRTS Awards and Closing Remarks

10:30 – 11:30 Session 7: Panel Discussion – RTOS for Autonomous Machines

Moderator: Nan Guan, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University

  • Shinpei Kato, The University of Tokyo; Tier IV, Inc.
  • Andrei Kholodnyi, Wind River Systems
  • Shaoshan Liu, PerceptIn
  • Jan Staschulat, Robert Bosch GmbH
  • Rich West, Boston University

11:30 – 11:45 Break & Social

11:45 – 12:45 Session 8: Real-Time Computing for Autonomous Systems

Session Chair: Zheng Dong, Wayne State University

  • Real-Time Adaptive Sensor Attack Detection in Autonomous Cyber-Physical Systems (Teaser Video)
    Francis Akowuah, Fanxin Kong
  • PiCAS: New Design of Priority-Driven Chain-Aware Scheduling for ROS2 (Teaser Video)
    Hyunjong Choi, Yecheng Xiang, Hyoseung Kim
  • Automatic Latency Management for ROS 2: Benefits, Challenges, and Open Problems (Teaser Video)
    Tobias Blass, Arne Hamann, Ralph Lange, Dirk Ziegenbein, Björn B. Brandenburg

12:45: – 13:00 Break & Social

13:00 – 14:00 Session 9: Mixed-Criticality Systems and Virtualization

Session Chair: Zhe Jiang, ARM

  • Simultaneous Multithreading in Mixed-Criticality Real-Time Systems (Teaser Video)
    Joshua Bakita, Shareef Ahmed, Sims Hill Osborne, Stephen Tang, Jingyuan Chen, F. Donelson Smith, James H. Anderson
  • Safety-Aware Integration of Hardware-Assisted Program Tracing in Mixed-Criticality Systems for Security Monitoring (Teaser Video)
    Marine Kadar, Gerhard Fohler,Don Kuzhiyelil, Philipp Gorski
  • Latency Analysis of I/O Virtualization Techniques in Hypervisor-Based Real-Time Systems (Teaser Video)
    Daniel Casini, Alessandro Biondi, Giorgiomaria Cicero, Giorgio Buttazzo

14:00 – 14:15 Break & Social

14:15 – 15:15 Session 10: Wireless (Powered) Networking

Session Chair: Claire Pagetti, ONERA

  • APaS: An Adaptive Partition-Based Scheduling Framework for 6TiSCH Networks (Teaser Video)
    Jiachen Wang, Tianyu Zhang, Dawei Shen, Xiaobo Sharon Hu, Song Han
  • Low-Latency In-Band Integration of Multiple Low-Power Wide-Area Networks (Teaser Video)
    Venkata P. Modekurthy‬, Dali Ismail, Mahbubur Rahman, Abusayeed Saifullah
  • Towards a Real-Time Wireless Powered Communication Network: Design, Implementation and Evaluation (Teaser Video)
    Zelin Yun, Song Han

15:15 – 15:30 Break & Social

15:30 – 16:50 Session 11: Fault Tolerance and Recovery

Session Chair: Jaume Abella, Barcelona Supercomputing Center

  • IGOR: Accelerating Byzantine Fault Tolerance for Real-Time Systems with Eager Execution (Teaser Video)
    Andrew Loveless, Ronald Dreslinski, Baris Kasikci, Linh Thi Xuan Phan
  • Do Not Overpay for Fault Tolerance! (Teaser Video)
    Edo Roth, Andreas Haeberlen
  • Fault-Tolerant Mapping of Real-Time Parallel Applications Under Multiple DVFS Schemes (Teaser Video)
    Minyu Cui, Angeliki Kritikakou, Lei Mo, Emmanuel Casseau
  • ARA: Static Initialization of Dynamically-Created System Objects (Teaser Video)
    Björn Fiedler, Gerion Entrup, Christian Dietrich, Daniel Lohmann